Subscribe now!

Privacy

Our Commitment to Privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to advise you about how we collect, use, and protect the Personally Identifiable Information (hereinafter defined) that you provide to us through our website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Your privacy is very important to us, which is why we've created a separate Privacy Policy in order to explain in detail how we collect, manage, process, secure, and store your private information. Our privacy policy is included under the scope of the Terms of Service agreement. Limitation of Warranties By using our website, you understand and agree that all Resources we provide are "as is" and "as available". This means that we do not represent or warrant to you that: the use of our Resources will meet your needs or requirements. the use of our Resources will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or free from errors. the information obtained by using our Resources will be accurate or reliable, and any defects in the operation or functionality of any Resources we provide will be repaired or corrected. Furthermore, you understand and agree that: Any content downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of our Resources is done at your own discretion and risk, and that you are solely responsible for any damage to your computer or other devices for any loss of data that may result from the download of such content. no information or advice, whether expressed, implied, oral or written, obtained by you from humanjewel.com or through any Resources we provide shall create any warranty, guarantee, or conditions of any kind, except for those expressly outlined in this User Agreement.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on the website which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. Note that we have no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Personal Information We Collect Information You Provide to Us: We collect the Personally Identifiable Information you choose to enter on various pages of our website, or that you may choose to give us in some other way (such as by email, physical mail, or by telephone). For example, you will be asked to provide Personally Identifiable Information when you register for access to certain portions of our website, sign up for newsletters or mailings, or make a purchase.

The types of personal information that we seek to collect from you, for purposes of our website, include your first and last name, e-mail address, physical address, and telephone number, along with any other related relevant information (referred to herein collectively as "Personally Identifiable Information").

You can choose not to provide certain information, but you may not be able to take advantage of our services and features. (b) Automatic Information: When you visit a website, you disclose certain information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the time of your visit. This site, like many other sites, records this basic information about visits to our site.

(c) “Cookies”: Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer from a web server. We use cookies to store visitor preferences, record session information (such as items that you add to your shopping cart), record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, alert visitors to new areas that we think might be of interest to them when they return to our site, record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, and customize Web page content based on visitors' browser type or other information that the visitor sends.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie. You can also change your settings to refuse to accept cookies.

How and When the Information is Used The information we collect is used for administering our business activities as follows: (a) to improve the content of our website; (b) to customize the content and/or layout of website pages for each individual visitor; (c) to notify consumers about updates to our website; and (d) to contact consumers for marketing purposes for our own business purposes.

How We Protect Your Information.

The privacy and protection of your information is important to us. We offer some of our services in connection with other websites. The affiliated websites may have different privacy practices, and we encourage you to read their privacy policies. Your access to some services and content is password protected. We advise that you do not disclose your password to anyone. In addition, we recommend you sign out of password-protected services at the end of your session. You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on message boards or in chat areas, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties. Such activities are beyond our control and the control of this policy, and you agree to waive any claim against us for liability arising from the foregoing activities.

Information about our users is important to us. Access to your information may be provided to third parties who help us perform the services on our website and third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our website. In addition, we may sell our business or buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, user information may be transferred along with other assets. We may also disclose your information in response to a court order, and we may disclose your information when we believe we are required to do so by law. We may disclose your information in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us and to law enforcement authorities whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns on Google, Facebook and/or other advertising platforms).

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

   - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

   - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

   - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 We use security software to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. In addition, our business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security and confidentiality of our information. Our business practices limit employee access to confidential information and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We may collect basic user profile information from all of our Visitors. We collect the following additional information from our Authorized Customers: the names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses of Authorized Registered Customers/ Affiliates, the nature and size of the business, and the nature and size of the advertising inventory that the Authorized Customer intends to purchase or sell.

Sharing Your Personal Information We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use PayPal to collect payments for our online store. You can read more about PayPal’s use of Personal Information here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
Children. This website does not provide services or sell products to children under the age of 18. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 18 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we have received any information from or about anyone under the age of 18, please contact us at the address listed below.

How You Can Access Your Information. You can request access to all your Personally Identifiable Information maintained by us by sending an e-mail to us at the address listed below. Upon request we offer you the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in our records of your Personally Identifiable Information. You can have this information corrected by sending us an e-mail at the address listed below.

Consent. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Behavioral Advertising As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

   FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

   GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

   BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.
Do Not Track Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. YOUR RIGHTS If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data Retention When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by using the support email found on our website or order receipts.

This website privacy policy tells you how we collect, use, and protect your personal information. By visiting our website (https://humanjewel.com), you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this website privacy policy. In particular, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this website privacy policy.

Human Jewel Co.  aka Human Jewel Co. 360QUAD, powered by The Magic Platform, thanks you for visiting our website (https://www.humanjewel.com), hereinafter referred to as "Website," "website," or "Site." This website is committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. You can complete your order without creating an account. However, none of your user information will be kept on our records, and you will not be able to track or review your orders. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

Your privacy is very important to us, which is why we've created a separate Privacy Policy in order to explain in detail how we collect, manage, process, secure, and store your private information. Our privacy policy is included under the scope of the Terms of Service agreement with more details below. HJC is powered by the Magic Platform and payments are generally made via PayPal, so their policies are applicable as well.

This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of humanjewel.com("Visitors") who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on humanjewel.com and make use of the various services offered by humanjewel.com (collectively, "Services")("Authorized Customers").

"Personally Identifiable Information" refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, social security number, and credit card information. Personally Identifiable Information does not include information that is collected anonymously (that is, without identification of the individual user) or demographic information not connected to an identified individual.

Minors The site does have products for children and we may sell products to adults for use by children. Regardless of the intended end user of our products, only adults should purchase anything from our website. If a product we offer is legal only for adults to use or possess, no adult should purchase the product for illegal use or possession by a minor.

If you are less than 18 years old, you may use our website only with the permission, active involvement, and supervision of an adult parent or legal guardian. If you are a minor, please do not provide us or other website visitors with any personal information.

This Policy Is Part of Our Terms and Conditions of Use Our website privacy policy is a part of, and subject to, our website's Terms and Conditions of Use. You may view these terms and conditions on our website.

This Policy and Customer Agreements If you are our customer, any customer agreement between us supersedes this policy to the extent there is any conflict with the terms and conditions of the customer agreement.

The type of information we collect from you and interest-based advertising. Like most places on the Internet, simply by visiting our website you automatically tell us certain information. This includes basic information such as your IP address, when you visited, the website from where you came prior to visiting us, the website where you go when you leave our website, your computer's operating system, and the type of web browser that you are using. Our website automatically records this basic information about you.

And like many other websites, we may use cookies, web beacons, click redirects, pixel tags, container tags, and similar technologies. In plain English, this means information that our website's server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website and to customize our website content for you as an individual.

If you are using one of the common Internet Web browsers, you can set up your browser to either (a) let you know when you are being tracked by us or to (b) deny us tracking access to your computer or electronic mobile device. The manufacturer of the browser you use has instructions on how to modify tracking settings. You may find these instructions in the “Help” section of your browser or by contacting the browser’s manufacturer.

If you download or use mobile software applications (“Mobile Apps”) from our website, we may know your location. In addition, your smart phone, computer tablet, or other electronic device using our Mobile Apps may provide us information about the device, including its unique identifier, make and model, operating system, mobile network carrier, and your telephone number. Your mobile device may have the ability to disable location services as well as deny us access to other information described in this paragraph. To learn more, check your mobile device’s user manual and/or contact your mobile device’s manufacturer or service carrier.

We may also collect any data that you provide us by posting it at our website or by sending to us via email. You can always choose not to provide us with information. However, if you do withhold information, we may deny you access to some or all of our website's services and features.

Some transactions between you and our website may involve payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services. In such transactions, we will collect information related to the transaction as part of the course of doing business with you, including your billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.

What organizations are collecting the information? In addition to our direct collection of information, our third -party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses, like PayPal, and banks) who may provide such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services may collect this information from our Visitors and authorized Customers. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use personal information provided to them from Visitors and Authorized Customers. Some of these third parties may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain, and do not store, retain, or use the information given to them.

How do we use Personally Identifiable Information? We use Personally Identifiable Information to customize humanjewel.com, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfill buying and selling requests on humanjewel.com and our related sites. We may email Visitors and Authorized Customers about research or purchase and selling opportunities on humanjewel.com or information related to the subject matter of humanjewel.com. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to contact Visitors and Authorized Customers in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information.

With whom may the information may be shared? Personally Identifiable Information about Authorized Customers may be shared with other Authorized Customers who wish to evaluate potential transactions with other Authorized Customers and clients. We may share aggregated information about our Visitors, including the demographics of our Visitors and Authorized Customers, with our affiliated agencies and third-party vendors. We also offer the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving information or being contacted by us or by any agency acting on our behalf.

How is Personally Identifiable Information stored? Personally Identifiable Information collected by humanjewel.com is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of humanjewel.com except for use as indicated above.

What choices are available to Visitors regarding collection, use and distribution of the information? Visitors and Authorized Customers may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed.

Are Cookies Used? Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use Cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our Visitors and the services they select. We also use Cookies for security purposes to protect our Authorized Customers. For example, if an Authorized Customer is logged on and humanjewel.com is unused for more than 10 minutes, we will automatically log the Authorized Registered Customer off.

How does humanjewel.com use login information? humanjewel.com uses login information, including, but not limited to, IP addresses, ISPs, and browser types, to analyze trends, administer humanjewel.com, track a user's movement and use, and gather broad demographic information.

What partners or service providers have access to Personally Identifiable Information from Visitors and/or Authorized Customers on The Magic Platform which powers humanjewel.com? We have entered into and will continue to enter into partnerships and other affiliations with a number of vendors. Such vendors may have access to certain Personally Identifiable Information on a need to know basis for evaluating Authorized Customers for service eligibility. Our privacy policies does not cover their collection or use of this information.

Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to comply with law. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information in order to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Visitors and Authorized Customers.

How do we keep Personally Identifiable Information secure? All of our employees and associates are familiar with our security policy and practices. The Personally Identifiable Information of our Visitors and Authorized Customers is only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees who are given a password in order to gain access to the information. We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers or social security numbers, is protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable (in any form) to Visitors or Authorized Customers for any such occurrences.

How can Visitors correct any inaccuracies in Personally Identifiable Information? Visitors and Authorized Customers may contact us to update Personally Identifiable Information about them or to correct any inaccuracies within their account access or by responding to emails as instructed.

Can a Visitor delete or deactivate Personally Identifiable Information collected? We provide Visitors and Authorized Customers with a mechanism to delete Personally Identifiable Information from our databases by responding to emails as instructed. However, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor's entry without retaining some residual information. An individual who requests to have Personally Identifiable Information deactivated will have this information functionally deleted, and we will not sell, transfer, or use Personally Identifiable Information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

What happens if the Privacy Policy Changes? We will let our Visitors and Authorized Customers know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on humanjewel.com. However, if we are changing our privacy policy in a manner that might cause disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information that a Visitor or Authorized Customer has previously requested not be disclosed, we will contact such Visitor or Authorized Customer to allow such Visitor or Authorized Customer to prevent such disclosure.

Links This web site contains links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. For your protection, we use PayPal, and in some cases Stripe to collect payments. Please refer to their policies as well.

Your Consent We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission. If you are not conformable with these policies, please logout/ close this sites' browser window now.

Communication and Marketing If you have made a purchase we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us.

All members of our website have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third-parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third-parties you should opt-out by emailing us at or click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we may have sent you. 

Transfers of your Information The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored online on a secure server. It may also be processed by staff members who work for this website or one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required to fulfill your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but, cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. 

Disclosures of your information We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties: in the event that this website sells or buys any business or assets;  if this website or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or  if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of  HumanJewelry.com, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

What We Do with Your Information We use your information to operate our website's business activities. For example, we may use this data to contact you about changes to our website, direct marketing (e.g. new products and services, special offers, etc.), resolve disputes, troubleshoot issues, and enforce our website's terms and conditions.

If you download or use Mobile Apps from our website, the information we learn about you may be used by us to give you personalized content based upon your location and other data you share. If you do not want to share your location via Mobile Apps, check the instruction manual for your electronic device or contact your device’s manufacturer to see if you can turn off the locator feature.

As a general rule, we will not give your data to third parties without your permission. However, there are some important exceptions to this rule that are described in the following paragraphs.

We may, in our sole discretion, provide information about you to law enforcement or other government officials for purposes of fraud investigations, alleged intellectual property infringement, or any other suspected illegal activity or matters that may expose us to legal liability.

Some government intelligence agencies have the technological ability to access data from our website without our cooperation, knowledge, or consent. Even if we were to learn of such access, we may not be able to tell you because of national security laws. Please take this risk into account before supplying information to us or any other website owner.

Although we do not disclose individually identifiable information, we may disclose aggregate data about our website's visitors to advertisers or other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

From time to time, we may use third party suppliers to provide services on our website. If a supplier wants to collect information about you, you will be notified. However, you will never be required to give information to a third-party supplier. We restrict the way third party suppliers can use your information. They are not allowed to sell or give your information to others.

If we sell our website, we may transfer your information to the purchaser of the site. Upon completion of such a transfer, we will no longer possess or control the data received by the purchaser.

Do-Not-Track, Interest-Based Advertising, Remarketing, and Dynamic Ad Serving We try to honor any Do-Not-Track signals you send through your web browser when visiting our website. However, please read the following important information about “Interest-Based Advertising,” “Remarketing,” and “Dynamic Ad Serving” so that you understand the type of tracking that may be done by third party vendors when you visit our site and how you can opt out of such tracking.

Interest-Based Advertising When you visit our website, you may view advertisements posted on the site by Google or other companies. These advertising companies may collect information about you while you are visiting this website and other websites. They may use this data to show you advertisements on this website and elsewhere on the Internet about products and services you might like. This website does not collect the information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see. You may be able to opt out of such advertising.

If you are in the United States, you may opt out of some advertising via the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ If you are in Canada, you may opt out of some advertising via the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada at http://youradchoices.ca/. If you are in Europe, you may opt out of some advertising via the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. To find out more about Google privacy policies and its DoubleClick DART cookie used to generate interest-based advertising, go to https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Protect My Choices If you are using Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, or Google Chrome browsers, you may wish to install the “Protect My Choices” browser extensions that are designed to help you protect your opt-out preferences. To learn more, go to http://www.aboutads.info/PMC.

Remarketing This website may use a remarketing tag to advertise online. This means that Google and other third-party vendors may show our ads to you on sites across the Internet. These third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to serve ads to you based upon your past visits to our website. If you would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, you can visit the company’s Ad Preferences Manager at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. In the alternative, you can opt out of the use of cookies by some third-party vendors by going to the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page located at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Dynamic Ad Serving Our website may use Google’s Dynamic Ad Serving feature. To opt out of interest-based ads by Google, follow Google’s opt-out instructions located at  https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en .

DoubleClick Remarketing Pixels Our website may use DoubleClick’s remarketing pixels. If you would like to opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies, you can visit the DoubleClick opt-out page at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb#display_optout. Your use of this website without opting out means that you understand and agree to data collection to provide you with interest-based advertising.

User Names and Passwords Your access to parts of our website may be protected by a user name and a password. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of our website that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet.

Use of Information and Unsolicited Commercial Email If you obtain personally identifiable information about another website user, you are not allowed to disclose this information to anyone else without the consent of the user and our consent too. If you communicate with other website users via our website (or by other means), such third parties may have copies of your communications even if you delete your own copies of such communications on our website and your electronic devices. We dislike junk email (spam). Information you obtain from our website about us or other site users cannot be used by you or others to send unsolicited commercial email or to send unsolicited commercial communications via our website's posting or other communication systems.

Your Voluntary Disclosure of Information to Third Parties Who Are Not Our Suppliers You may choose to provide personal information to website visitors or other third parties who are not our suppliers. Please use caution when doing so. The privacy policies and customs of these third parties determine what is done with your information.

Autoresponders We may use autoresponders to communicate with you by email. To protect your privacy, we use a verified opt-in system for such communications and you can always opt-out of such communications using the links contained in each autoresponder message. If you have difficulties opting out, you may contact us by sending an email to contact[at]humanjewel.com, or sending us mail to the address listed below.

Information Security We try to keep your information secure. If we become aware of a data vulnerability, where economically feasible, we will attempt to promptly fix it in order to keep your data safe. However, with governments spying online using sophisticated technology and hacker data mining sites, no website owner can guarantee your information will be completely safe from unauthorized access by others. Please take these security risks into account before giving information to us or any other website owner.

Data Retention We will keep your data for as long as we need it to provide you with products and services, comply with applicable law, resolve any disputes between us or with third parties, and to enforce any contracts between us.

California Privacy Rights If you are a California, U.S. resident and our customer, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83 permits you to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request this information, please send an email to contact[at]humanjewel.com or write us at the following address: Human Jewel Co. 360QUAD, 199 E. Flagler Street, #360, Miami, FL 33131, USA

European Union Privacy Rights If you reside in the European Union, you may have certain privacy rights under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), to the extent the GDPR does not conflict with the laws of FL and USA. Even if we do not have a legal obligation to do so, we may respond to your requests made per the GDPR. However, voluntary responses are not a waiver of our legal rights and obligations under the laws of FL and USA or the arbitration provisions found within our website’s Terms and Conditions of Use.

Small or Medium-Sized Enterprise Status We are a small or medium-sized enterprise (“SME”). This means that because of the size of our business, to the extent (if any) the GDPR governs our relationship with you, some of GDPR’s obligations do not apply because we are an SME. How to Make a Request: to make a GDPR request, please send an email to contact[at]humanjewel.com or write us at our address. We will respond within ninety (90) days of receipt of your request.

Requests to Access Personal Data If we grant your request to access personal data, we will: (1) confirm whether or not we are processing your personal data; (2) provide you with a copy of any of your personal data that we possess; and (3) provide you with information about how we process such data (e.g. purposes, categories, recipients, etc.).

Requests to Delete Data If you request that we delete your personal data that we possess, we will do so unless: (1) the data is needed to exercise the right of freedom of expression; (2) we have a legal obligation to keep the data; (3) we must keep the data for reasons of public interest; or (4) the data has been processed so that it is anonymized.

Any personal data we processed unlawfully will be deleted. If you were a minor when we collected the personal data, we will delete the data upon request. If we believe any third parties have acquired your personal data through us, we will take reasonable steps to inform them that you have requested erasure of such data.

Objections to Processing of Personal Data If your request is an objection to the processing of your personal data for directing marketing purposes, we will cease using your data for such purposes. As a general rule, we will comply with objections to processing personal data except: (1) where it is not technically or commercially feasible to do so; or (2) we have a legal obligation that overrides your individual rights and freedoms.

Portability Requests If we collected personal data from you because of a contract between us or based on your consent, and we processed that data by automated means (in structured machine-readable format), you can request that data be transmitted by us to another company or organization. We will provide such data to the recipient third party in a commonly used open format electronic file (e.g. CSV, JSON, XML, etc.).

Denied Requests If we reject your request, we will provide you with the reason(s) for doing so. You may then choose to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority and request a judicial remedy to the extent such a request is not in conflict with the laws of laws of FL and USA or the arbitration provisions of our website’s Terms and Conditions of Use).

Processing Fees As a general rule, there is no fee for processing your GDPR request. However, we reserve the right to refuse your request or charge a reasonable fee for processing it if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. For example, it would be excessive to make a repetitive second request to access your personal data one month after we provided you with the data from a prior request.

Automated Processing We may make decisions through automated processing (e.g. algorithms) of personal data that are legally binding or significantly affect you. Any such automated decision-making is done per your express consent or because it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest under applicable law.

Such an automated decision may be made based on relevant law. However, if the decision is made for other reasons, we will inform you of the process’ logic and potential consequences of the decision. To the extent that the GDPR does not conflict with the laws of FL and USA or the arbitration provisions found within our website’s Terms and Conditions of Use, you may also have a right to obtain human intervention and contest the automated decision.

Cookies used on this site enhance its use and helps make your experience better. By continuing to use the site, you consent to the use of Cookies. We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. Thus, it is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies Set Site preferences cookies are used in order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences

Third Party Cookies In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR ) What information we collect from users: cookie information about your visit and your email if you complete any optin forms on our site. When we collect information from users: when you visit our website or sign up via an optin for protection of that information: all information is securely stored and only accessible to relevant staff members in the execution of their tasks.We use cookies to enhance your visit and build analytics. We are a Data Controller of your information. There is a legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information including needing to preform contact with you, and you have given Human Jewel Co. permission to process your personal information in its legitimate interests complying with applicable laws. will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. If you are a legal resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights: The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. The right of rectification.The right to object.The right of restriction.The right to data portability. The right to withdraw consent with proper notice.

Log Files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Policy Changes The terms of this privacy policy may change from time to time. If such changes are made, we will notify you on our website's home page of the changes that have been made. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated. If you disagree with the changes that have been made, please contact us (by email, using a website contact form, or in writing by mail), and any changes made to this policy will not apply to information we have collected from you prior to making the changes. By continuing to access our website after changes to this privacy policy go into effect, you are agreeing to be legally bound by the revised policy. If you are concerned about the topic covered by this website privacy policy, you should read it each time before you use our website.

Questions or Concerns Any questions or concerns about this website privacy policy should be brought to our attention by sending an email to contact[at]humanjewel.com and providing us with information relating to your concern. All of the content on this website including: illustrations, graphics animations, accessories, clothing, all graphic design and text are subject to trademark and copyright and other intellectual property rights held by this website. The entire content of the site is copyrighted under applicable copyright laws worldwide. The use of our site and its content is intended for the personal and non-commercial use by the users of our site.

You may not download, view, copy and print documents and graphics incorporated in these documents (the "Documents") from the Site subject to the following: (a) the Documents may be used solely for personal, informational, non-commercial purposes; and (b) the Documents may not be modified or altered in any way. You may not otherwise use, download, upload, copy, print, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, post, transmit or distribute any information from this Web site in whole or in part without authorization, pictures on this website and other content are our property and may not be used for commercial purposes without permission from us.

This website reserves complete title and full property rights in any content you download, reproduce, print, redistribute or store from this website. Sections used under license permission. © 2018 Human Jewel Co. All rights reserved worldwide. Violators will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law. This website privacy policy was last updated on May 25, 2018. 


    

Latest Tweets

Contact Us

Please include your name, item category - description, and receipt number in the subject line.